ACL Seniority List

Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company
Seniority List of Conductors
Charleston District

 

This list was found among some papers preserved by family members of Tom and Betsy Johnson.  The Johnsons are allowing
the use of
 this list as a means of soliciting  information about his uncle, Thomas Edward Campbell,
who was an ACL conductor starting in 1917.
Anyone with additional information may contact us at bfoc1830@yahoo.com.

No. Name
Entered Promoted   No. Name Entered Promoted
1 C. C. Tilghman 1885 1887   39 G. A. Thompson 1910 1914
2 J. A. Cutts 1886 1888   40 B. S. Edwards 1910 1914
3 C. W. Gasque 1888 1890   41 G. R. Coney 1910 1914
4 W. S. Damon 1889 1890 42 M. B. Williams 1906 1918
5
D. L. Lynch 1890 1894   43
R. A. Hyer 1907 1918
6
J. W. Cotton 1889 1895   44
B. R. Turner 1908 1918
8
L. B. McCutcheon 1893 1896   46
B. H. Putnam 1909 1919
9
A. J. Gannon
1897 1900   47 J. H. Nichols 1909 1919
10
H. A. McGee
1897 1900   48 W. E. Fripp 1910 1919
11
M. H. Shurley
1900 1900   49 H. W. Welch 1910 1919
12
F. R. Gadsden
1901
1902
  50
R. T. Keyes
1910
1919
13
J. A. Anthony
1899
1902
  51
G. J. Fritz
1911
1919
14
J. M. Lamb
1899
1902
  52
J. P. Griffin
1911
1919
15
J. T. Hutchins
1900
1902
  53
Frank Buckner
1911
1919
16
J. M. Smith
1901
1903
  54
O. R. Conklin
1912
1919
17
W. J. Dennis
1900
1903
  55
G. F. Leitzsey
1912
1923
18
J. H. Thweatt
1902
1903
  56
T. E. Jarrot
1912
1923
19
T. T. Bill
1902
1904
  57
E. H. Myco
1912
1923
20
W. P. Lariacy
1904
1904
  58
W. J. Tuttle
1917
1923
21
G. C. Lamb
1904
1904
  59
F. C. Mandray
1917
1923
22
J. M. Lariacy
1904
1906
  60
J. F. Eaddy
1910
1925
23
W. P. Hyer
1904
1906
  61
E. O. Ham
1912
1925
24
Tony Young
1905
1908
  62
H. M. Mason
1912
1925
25
B. B. Hendry
1905
1909
  63
D. K. Warren
1913
1925
26
H. A. Bolqnd
1906
1909
  64
J. L. Flowers
1917
1925
27
J. S. Gregorie
1905
1909
  65
T. E. Campbell
1917
1925
28
L. S. Weeks
1907
1909
  66
R. W. Heape
1917
1925
29
C. S. Teachy
1907
1910
  67
W. P. Young
1917
1925
30
M. K. Stewart
1906
1910
  68
B. F. Dowling
1917
1925
31
C. M. Grace
1907
1910
  69
G. B. Dority
1917
1928
32
J. D. Kennedy
1907
1910
  70
A. T. Riddick
1918
1928
33
E. J. Jeffcoat
1907
1911
  71
J. F. Strickland
1918
1928
34
E. Bonnoitt
1907
1911
  72
S. W. Coward
1918
1928
35
C. J. Aydlotte
1908
1912
  73
W. J. Jeffcoat
1918
1928
36
F. L. Peebles
1909
1912
  74
O. P. Wolfe
1918
1928
37
L. C. Mason
1909
1912
  75
C. A. Sanders
1918
1928
38
L. A. Burn
1909
1914
  76
H. T. Hutchinson
1919
1928